BROWN, C.J.
[…] Those are the issues we now address.
¶ 17 The Village claims that the DNR is precluded by statute from considering the public trust implications of Well # 7. In other words, the Village claims that the DNR has no duty. This requires us to examine the relevant statutes in detail. There are four statutes at issue here: two statutes provide a broad, general grant of authority to the DNR—WIS. STAT. §§ 281.11 and 281.12—and two statutes create specific rules for high capacity wells—WIS. STAT. §§ 281.34 and 281.35.
¶ 18 The general statutes explain, inter alia, that the DNR "shall have general supervision and control over the waters of the state"
WIS. STAT. § 281.11 (emphasis added).