BROWN, C.J.
[…] This requires us to examine the relevant statutes in detail. There are four statutes at issue here: two statutes provide a broad, general grant of authority to the DNR—WIS. STAT. §§ 281.11 and 281.12—and two statutes create specific rules for high capacity wells—WIS. STAT. §§ 281.34 and 281.35.
¶ 18 The general statutes explain, inter alia, that the DNR "shall have general supervision and control over the waters of the state"
WIS. STAT. § 281.11 (emphasis added).
¶ 19 We interpret these general statutes as expressly delegating regulatory authority to the DNR necessary to fulfill its mandatory duty "to protect, maintain and improve the quality and management of the waters of the state, ground and surface, public and private." See id; see also Karow v. Milwaukee Cnty. Civil Serv. Comm'n, 82 Wis.2d 565, 570, 263 N.W.2d 214 (1978) (the word "shall" is generally construed as imposing a mandatory duty).