BROWN, C.J.
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 281.34(1)(b) (defining a high capacity well as one with a capacity of more than 100,000 gpd); WIS. STAT. § 281.35(4)(b) (providing a second threshold level at more than 2,000,000 gpd in any
¶ 22 Wisconsin Stat. §§ 281.34 and 281.35 also provide the DNR with guidance about when environmental review
¶ 23 For the remaining wells, WIS. STAT. §§ 281.34 and 281.35 are silent as to whether the DNR may review or consider the well's potential environmental effects. The only guidance given to the DNR is the mandate in § 281.34(2) that "[a]n owner shall apply to the department for approval before construction" of a well over 100,000 gpd (a high capacity well).